On its way…

Free health checkup with every pet purchase! Use code FIRSTPET for 5% off

Buy Himalayan Kittens in Ponnamaravathi, Tamil Nadu

Thinking about a Himalayan Kittens in Ponnamaravathi? Start with your week rather than the breed — this page walks you through whether it fits, then what it costs.

₹28,881 - ₹28,881 In stock 5-7 Days Delivery First Vaccination Done Dewormed

Himalayan Kittens — Quick Facts

BreedHimalayan Kittens
GenderMale & Female
Himalayan Kittens
AgeKittens (55–90 Days)
LocationPonnamaravathi, Tamil Nadu
Delivery5-7 Days
VaccinationFirst Vaccination Done
DewormingDewormed
SizeMedium
Lifespan10-12 Years
TemperamentSweet & Calm; they are very social but prefer a quiet home rather than a loud, chaotic environment.
Price₹28,881 - ₹28,881

Available Himalayan Kittens in Ponnamaravathi

Why choose Bengaluru Pets for Himalayan Kittens?

You see the Himalayan Kittens on a live video call before paying a 25% advance, records travel as originals, there is a written 7-day health cover, and the 75% balance is paid only after you approve the pet at your door.

Compare us with local shops and read buyer reviews →

About Himalayan Kittens

Buy Himalayan Kittens in Ponnamaravathi, Tamil Nadu

We place across Ponnamaravathi and the wider Tamil Nadu region. If a medium cat does not suit your hours, we will say so — that conversation is free and saves everyone the harder one later.

Settling in with children and other pets

Teach the children the rules before the Himalayan Kittens arrives: no disturbing it while eating, no picking it up, and let it come to them. Children who learn that get a cat that seeks them out.

Your first fortnight, step by step

Week one: keep the cat to two rooms, same feeding times daily, no visitors. Week two: widen the space, start short outdoor trips once the vaccination schedule allows. Rushing either half is the most common mistake we see with a new Himalayan Kittens.

Weather, coat and the Tamil Nadu year

coastal tropical, and the sea-influenced humidity makes ventilation and dry bedding important Your practical takeaway: brush more often than the breed guides suggest, keep the cat dry through the wet months, and check between the pads after walks. Skin trouble here starts damp and gets ignored.

Apartment living: what actually matters

Balconies need grilles before a Himalayan Kittens comes home, not after. Beyond that, apartment life suits this breed well: it wants company more than square footage, and a Ponnamaravathi flat with people in it beats a large empty house.

What a Himalayan Kittens costs in Ponnamaravathi

Expect ₹28,881 upward. Price tracks documentation and age, so the cheapest listing is usually the one missing the paperwork you were told to insist on. Budget separately for the first year's vet work.

Is a Himalayan Kittens a sensible choice for you in Ponnamaravathi?

Ask yourself who walks it at seven in the morning. That one question decides more Himalayan Kittens placements in Ponnamaravathi than price does. If the answer is genuinely nobody, look at a lower-energy breed instead - we will help you do that.

Himalayan Kittens price, and the cost after it

₹28,881 to ₹28,881 for the cat. Then plan a similar amount again for year one. Anyone selling you a Himalayan Kittens without mentioning that second number is selling rather than advising.

Health and handover

Every Himalayan Kittens is checked, vaccinated and dewormed before listing. Keep the paperwork somewhere you will find it in a year: booster schedules run from the original dates, and a medium cat moving to a new vet needs that history intact.

Raising a Himalayan in Ponnamaravathi: local climate

Summer here peaks in May at about 36°C. That is manageable for a Himalayan, but watch it closely because its short muzzle makes panting less effective at shedding heat and its double coat holds heat close to the body: keep activity to the cooler ends of the day and a shaded, ventilated spot indoors.

Winters stay warm, with even January nights around 20°C, so there is no cold season to plan for.

The rainy season runs from October to November, and November is usually the wettest month. Dry the coat right down to the skin after it gets wet, or it can develop skin infections.

For a new Himalayan kitten, the easiest months to arrive are January to February: not too hot, not too wet, and warm enough at night.

Typical weather in Ponnamaravathi, month by month (shaded months suit a new arrival)
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °C283034353635343332302827
Low °C202123262726262525252322
Rain mm16614275469106130147258296123

Climate figures: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages for a roughly 50 km area around the city, so rain near hills or the coast can read higher than in the city itself.

Himalayan Kittens near Ponnamaravathi

Himalayan Kittens Characteristics

A medium cat, sweet & calm by nature, typically living 10-12 Years. Wants company more than square footage — a flat with people in it beats a large empty house.

Care Tips for Himalayan Kittens

Your week with a Himalayan Kittens, reduced to what actually matters.

  • Grooming: ten minutes twice a week, hands through the coat. You find the tick while it is still nothing.
  • Damp: dry the cat properly in the wet months. Skin trouble here starts damp and gets ignored.
  • Floors: runners over polished granite before it arrives, not after the first slip.
  • Food: portion by weight, adjust monthly, no table scraps from day one.
  • Balcony: grilles up before the Himalayan Kittens comes home.

Diet and foods to avoid

Feeding a Himalayan Kittens is the same in Ponnamaravathi as anywhere else. The full list of what to feed and what is dangerous is in the Himalayan Kittens breed guide.

Why Buy Himalayan Kittens from Bengaluru Pets?

🏥

Health Guarantee

Vet-certified, healthy kittens

💉

Vaccinated & Dewormed

First vaccination completed

📜

FCI / WCI Certified

Purebred certificates available

🚚

Pan-India Delivery

5-7 Days to your door

Who stands behind this listing

Published by . Prices and availability change with live litters. About our process · Contact & WhatsApp

Frequently Asked Questions about Himalayan Kittens in Ponnamaravathi

Is a Himalayan suited to the climate in Ponnamaravathi?
Summer here peaks in May at about 36°C. That is manageable for a Himalayan, but watch it closely because its short muzzle makes panting less effective at shedding heat and its double coat holds heat close to the body: keep activity to the cooler ends of the day and a shaded, ventilated spot indoors. Winters stay warm, with even January nights around 20°C, so there is no cold season to plan for.
When is the best time to bring a Himalayan home in Ponnamaravathi?
For a new Himalayan kitten, the easiest months to arrive are January to February: not too hot, not too wet, and warm enough at night.
How do I care for a Himalayan during the monsoon in Ponnamaravathi?
The rainy season runs from October to November, and November is usually the wettest month. Dry the coat right down to the skin after it gets wet, or it can develop skin infections.
Is a Himalayan Kittens suitable for an apartment in Ponnamaravathi?
Yes, with three checks: that your association permits a medium cat, that the service lift is usable, and that you put runners down over polished flooring before it arrives.
How much does a Himalayan Kittens cost in Ponnamaravathi?
From ₹28,881 to around ₹28,881, depending on lineage and age at handover. Budget a similar amount again for the first year's food, boosters and veterinary care.
What should I do in the first fortnight?
Week one: two rooms, fixed feeding times, no visitors. Week two: widen the space and start short outdoor trips once vaccinations allow. Rushing either half is the most common mistake.
Is the cat good with children?
A sweet & calm Himalayan Kittens usually is, but supervise every early meeting. Teach the rules before it arrives — no disturbing it while eating, and let it come to them.

Ready to book Himalayan Kittens?

Clear pricing, live stock, and a simple booking path — pay 25% to reserve, 75% only after doorstep approval.

From ₹28881 Doorstep delivery · 3–7 days typical
Health guarantee Written cover on arrival — vet support if an undisclosed issue appears in the guarantee window.
Shipping policy Human-escorted transit with live updates. See our shipping policy.
Safe booking Secure UPI/card advance · balance on delivery · refund policy.

Himalayan Kittens price across India

Compare rates by gender, certification and city on the national price page.

See Himalayan Kittens price in India

Himalayan Kittens Available in Other Cities

Other Breeds in Ponnamaravathi

Home
Browse Pets
Chat Account