On its way…

Free health checkup with every pet purchase! Use code FIRSTPET for 5% off

Buy Maine Coon Kitten in Peerumade, Kerala

Maine Coon Kitten for Peerumade homes. gentle giant, large-built, around 12–15 Years. Apartment-friendly if you get three things right, and we will tell you which three.

₹134,530 - ₹134,530 In stock 5-7 Days Delivery Partially Vaccinated 1st Deworming Done

Maine Coon Kitten — Quick Facts

BreedMaine Coon Kitten
GenderMale & Female
Maine Coon Kitten
AgeKittens (55–90 Days)
LocationPeerumade, Kerala
Delivery5-7 Days
VaccinationPartially Vaccinated
Deworming1st Deworming Done
SizeLarge
Lifespan12–15 Years
TemperamentGentle Giant, Intelligent, Friendly
Price₹134,530 - ₹134,530

Available Maine Coon Kitten in Peerumade

Why choose Bengaluru Pets for Maine Coon Kitten?

You see the Maine Coon Kitten on a live video call before paying a 25% advance, records travel as originals, there is a written 7-day health cover, and the 75% balance is paid only after you approve the pet at your door.

Compare us with local shops and read buyer reviews →

About Maine Coon Kitten

Buy Maine Coon Kitten in Peerumade, Kerala

We place across Peerumade and the wider Kerala region. If a large cat does not suit your hours, we will say so — that conversation is free and saves everyone the harder one later.

Feeding a large cat without guesswork

Skip the table scraps entirely, however hard the cat lobbies. A Maine Coon Kitten that learns the dining table is a food source will keep asking for 12–15 Years. Set that boundary in week one and you never have to revisit it.

Is a Maine Coon Kitten a sensible choice for you in Peerumade?

Start with your week, not the breed. If you are out of the flat eleven hours a day, a gentle giant Maine Coon Kitten will not fill the gap quietly - it will find something to do and you will not like it. If someone is home, this breed settles into Peerumade without much drama.

Weather, coat and the Kerala year

coastal tropical, and the sea-influenced humidity makes ventilation and dry bedding important Your practical takeaway: brush more often than the breed guides suggest, keep the cat dry through the wet months, and check between the pads after walks. Skin trouble here starts damp and gets ignored.

Apartment living: what actually matters

Your neighbours matter more than your floor plan. A gentle giant Maine Coon Kitten that greets the corridor politely buys you goodwill you will need later. Spend the first month on that and the rest of 12–15 Years is easier.

What a Maine Coon Kitten costs in Peerumade

The purchase is the small number. Over 12–15 Years, food, boosters, grooming and one unplanned vet visit a year will each outweigh it. Anyone selling you a Maine Coon Kitten without mentioning that is selling, not advising.

Settling in with children and other pets

Give the resident pet the higher ground and the first choice of space. A new large cat entering an established household is the intruder, and letting the existing animal keep its status shortens the adjustment considerably.

Maine Coon Kitten price, and the cost after it

₹134,530 to ₹134,530 for the cat. Then plan a similar amount again for year one. Anyone selling you a Maine Coon Kitten without mentioning that second number is selling rather than advising.

Health and handover

Every Maine Coon Kitten is checked, vaccinated and dewormed before listing. Keep the paperwork somewhere you will find it in a year: booster schedules run from the original dates, and a large cat moving to a new vet needs that history intact.

Raising a Maine Coon in Peerumade: local climate

Summer here peaks in March at about 34°C. That is manageable for a Maine Coon, but watch it closely because its double coat holds heat close to the body: keep activity to the cooler ends of the day and a shaded, ventilated spot indoors.

Winters stay warm, with even January nights around 18°C, so there is no cold season to plan for.

The rainy season runs from May to November, and June is usually the wettest month. Dry the coat right down to the skin after it gets wet, or it can develop skin infections.

For a new Maine Coon kitten, the easiest months to arrive are December to February: not too hot, not too wet, and warm enough at night.

Typical weather in Peerumade, month by month (shaded months suit a new arrival)
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °C293234322927262626272727
Low °C181921222322222121212019
Rain mm15285712724635729625125634120046

Climate figures: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages for a roughly 50 km area around the city, so rain near hills or the coast can read higher than in the city itself.

Maine Coon Kitten near Peerumade

Maine Coon Kitten Characteristics

A large cat, gentle giant by nature, typically living 12–15 Years. Wants company more than square footage — a flat with people in it beats a large empty house.

Care Tips for Maine Coon Kitten

A practical checklist for a large cat in a Peerumade flat.

  • Routine: fixed meals, fixed sleeping spot, one person feeding for the first fortnight.
  • Paws: check between the pads after every walk.
  • Company: a gentle giant breed does badly with eleven empty hours. Arrange a break in the day.
  • Neighbours: corridor manners in month one buy goodwill you will need later.
  • Vet: registered before you need one, not during an emergency.

Diet and foods to avoid

Feeding a Maine Coon Kitten is the same in Peerumade as anywhere else. The full list of what to feed and what is dangerous is in the Maine Coon Kitten breed guide.

Why Buy Maine Coon Kitten from Bengaluru Pets?

🏥

Health Guarantee

Vet-certified, healthy kittens

💉

Vaccinated & Dewormed

First vaccination completed

📜

FCI / WCI Certified

Purebred certificates available

🚚

Pan-India Delivery

5-7 Days to your door

Who stands behind this listing

Published by . Prices and availability change with live litters. About our process · Contact & WhatsApp

Frequently Asked Questions about Maine Coon Kitten in Peerumade

Is a Maine Coon suited to the climate in Peerumade?
Summer here peaks in March at about 34°C. That is manageable for a Maine Coon, but watch it closely because its double coat holds heat close to the body: keep activity to the cooler ends of the day and a shaded, ventilated spot indoors. Winters stay warm, with even January nights around 18°C, so there is no cold season to plan for.
When is the best time to bring a Maine Coon home in Peerumade?
For a new Maine Coon kitten, the easiest months to arrive are December to February: not too hot, not too wet, and warm enough at night.
How do I care for a Maine Coon during the monsoon in Peerumade?
The rainy season runs from May to November, and June is usually the wettest month. Dry the coat right down to the skin after it gets wet, or it can develop skin infections.
Is a Maine Coon Kitten suitable for an apartment in Peerumade?
Yes, with three checks: that your association permits a large cat, that the service lift is usable, and that you put runners down over polished flooring before it arrives.
How much does a Maine Coon Kitten cost in Peerumade?
From ₹134,530 to around ₹134,530, depending on lineage and age at handover. Budget a similar amount again for the first year's food, boosters and veterinary care.
What should I do in the first fortnight?
Week one: two rooms, fixed feeding times, no visitors. Week two: widen the space and start short outdoor trips once vaccinations allow. Rushing either half is the most common mistake.
Is the cat good with children?
A gentle giant Maine Coon Kitten usually is, but supervise every early meeting. Teach the rules before it arrives — no disturbing it while eating, and let it come to them.

Ready to book Maine Coon Kitten?

Clear pricing, live stock, and a simple booking path — pay 25% to reserve, 75% only after doorstep approval.

From ₹134530 Doorstep delivery · 3–7 days typical
Health guarantee Written cover on arrival — vet support if an undisclosed issue appears in the guarantee window.
Shipping policy Human-escorted transit with live updates. See our shipping policy.
Safe booking Secure UPI/card advance · balance on delivery · refund policy.

Maine Coon Kitten price across India

Compare rates by gender, certification and city on the national price page.

See Maine Coon Kitten price in India

Maine Coon Kitten Available in Other Cities

Other Breeds in Peerumade

Home
Browse Pets
Chat Account